Accident Summary Nr: 14520100 - CRANE-SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM FELL; EMPLOYEES INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 14520100 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108088510/20/198637310Avondale Shipyards Division

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A PERSONNEL BASKET, SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE, ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY WERE CHANGING THE HOG ROD (JIB SUSPENSION) OF ANOTHER CRANE. THE OTHER CRANE'S BOOM BEGAN MOVING UP AND DOWN, AND STRUCK THE CRANE SUPPORTING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. THE WHIP LINE BROKE, CAUSING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TO FALL, IN THEIR BASKET, INTO SOME WILLOW TREES BELOW THEM. THEY WERE BOTH HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.

Keywords: BROKEN CABLE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101080885 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101080885 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported