Accident Summary Nr: 14520100 - CRANE-SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM FELL; EMPLOYEES INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101080885 | 10/20/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Avondale Shipyards Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A PERSONNEL BASKET, SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE, ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY WERE CHANGING THE HOG ROD (JIB SUSPENSION) OF ANOTHER CRANE. THE OTHER CRANE'S BOOM BEGAN MOVING UP AND DOWN, AND STRUCK THE CRANE SUPPORTING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. THE WHIP LINE BROKE, CAUSING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TO FALL, IN THEIR BASKET, INTO SOME WILLOW TREES BELOW THEM. THEY WERE BOTH HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101080885 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101080885 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |