Accident Summary Nr: 14520092 - Welder Fell Overboard And Drowned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101633022 | 10/02/1986 | 1629 | 0 | T. L. James Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A DERRICK BARGE (77 FEET LONG BY 35 FEET WIDE) WAS USED TO RAISE THE BOW OF A DREDGE TENDER (A TUG BOAT 45 FEET LONG BY 18 FEET WIDE) SO THAT A HOLE IN THE HULL COULD BE PATCHED. WHEN LAST SEEN, EMPLOYEE #1, DECK CAPTAIN OF THE DREDGE, WAS WORKING ALONE, SITTING ON HIS WORK VEST, WELDING. HE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 4 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE DERRICK BARGE'S DECK. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, BUT APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL OVERBOARD. HE DROWNED IN APPROXIMATELY 24 FEET OF WATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101633022 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |