Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14520092 - Welder Fell Overboard And Drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 14520092 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10163302210/02/198616290T. L. James Co., Inc.

Abstract: A DERRICK BARGE (77 FEET LONG BY 35 FEET WIDE) WAS USED TO RAISE THE BOW OF A DREDGE TENDER (A TUG BOAT 45 FEET LONG BY 18 FEET WIDE) SO THAT A HOLE IN THE HULL COULD BE PATCHED. WHEN LAST SEEN, EMPLOYEE #1, DECK CAPTAIN OF THE DREDGE, WAS WORKING ALONE, SITTING ON HIS WORK VEST, WELDING. HE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 4 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE DERRICK BARGE'S DECK. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, BUT APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL OVERBOARD. HE DROWNED IN APPROXIMATELY 24 FEET OF WATER.

Keywords: barge, work rules, slip, construction, welding, fall, drown, life jacket, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101633022 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported