Accident Summary Nr: 14520084 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381391 | 12/05/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Donald H. Remedies |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED CUTTING SOME TIMBER AND WAS PREPARING TO MOVE ON TO ANOTHER TRACT. BEFORE LEAVING THE AREA HE DISCUSSED, WITH ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, THE PROBLEM OF A TREE WHICH HAD LODGED IN A BEECH TREE ROOTED IN A WET CREEK BANK. AS HE CONCLUDED HIS DISCUSSION WITH THE OTHER EMPLOYEE AND BEGAN WALKING AWAY, LOUD POPPING NOISES BEGAN COMING FROM THE BASE OF THE BEECH TREE. APPARENTLY THE EXTRA WEIGHT OF THE LODGED TREE CAUSED THE BEECH TREE'S ROOTS TO TEAR APART, ALLOWING BOTH TREES TO FALL. ONE OF THE BEECH TREE'S LIMBS STRUCK A THIRD TREE, TEARING OFF ONE OF ITS LIMBS AND PROPELLING IT IN THE DIRECTION OF EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING LIMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |