Accident Summary Nr: 14520076 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING MARINE CARGO CONTAINER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101633014 | 11/19/1986 | 4499 | 0 | National Cargo Bureau, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MARINE SURVEYOR, WAS INSPECTING 20 FOOT LONG CONTAINERS BEING USED TO SHIP CLASS "C" EXPLOSIVES. THERE WERE 3 EMPTY CONTAINERS STACKED BEHIND A STACK OF 2 EMPTY CONTAINERS. WHEN A FORK LIFT OPERATOR LIFTED THE TOP CONTAINER FROM THE TWO-HIGH STACK, IT BECAME CAUGHT ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE TOP CONTAINER FROM THE THREE-HIGH STACK. WHEN THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR BACKED UP HIS MACHINE, THE SNAGGED CONTAINER ROLLED OFF THE TOP OF THE STACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101633014 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |