Accident Summary Nr: 14520068 - Employee killed when run over by railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101820561 | 11/18/1986 | 2611 | 0 | Manville Forest Products Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 11, 1986, Employee #1 was riding on the rear side ladder of the middle car of a string of three railroad cars when he struck a stationary tank car on the adjacent track. He was knocked from the ladder and fell underneath the wheels of the following car. Employee #1 had both legs and an arm severed, and died in the hospital. The clearance between the string of cars being pulled and the stationary tank car was 15 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101820561 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |