Accident Summary Nr: 14520050 - CRANE TIPPED OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE, SUBMERGING & DROWNING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101080471 | 11/06/1986 | 1623 | 0 | W.M.I., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM ON NOVENBER 3, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, WAS MOVING A PIECE OF PVC PIPE, 55 FEET LONG AND WEIGHING ABOUT 300 POUNDS, FROM SLUDGE POND #1 TO SLUDGE POND #2. HE WAS USING A GROVE RT 522 MOBILE CRANE. THE OUTRIGGERS FOR THE CRANE WERE NOT FULLY EXTENDED BECAUSE THE ROAD/LEVEE ON WHICH THE CRANE WAS LOCATED WAS NOT WIDE ENOUGH. WHILE THE BOOM WAS IN A OVER-THE-SIDE POSITION (PERPENDICULAR TO THE LONGITUDINAL CENTER LINE OF THE CRANE) THE CRANE BEGAN TO TIP TOWARD THE LOAD SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE CRANE INTO SLUDGE POND #2 (ON THE LOAD SIDE OF THE CRANE). THE CRANE TOPPLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, FORCING HIM DOWN INTO THE SLUDGE. THE MAIN BOOM LENGTH AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT WAS 70 FEET. THE BOOM ANGLE WAS 48.75 DEGREES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS DROWNING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101080471 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |