Accident: 14520027 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Combustible Liquid Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101633212 | 11/25/1986 | 1795 | National Wrecking Company Inc. |
101633220 | 11/25/1986 | 2819 | Monsanto Company |
Employee #1 was standing atop an accumulator, 63 inches above the ground, cutting a bolt with a cutting torch. The bolt held together a set of flanges that had a blind between them to hold combustible liquid on the upper side. As he cut the last remaining bolt, the flanges parted, releasing the combustible liquid above the blind. The liquid flowed onto Employee #1's chest and immediately ignited, engulfing Employee #1 in flames. He was burned to death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101633212 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101633220 | Occupation Not Listed |