Accident Summary Nr: 14520019 - EMPLOYEE'S NECK STRUCK BY FALLING PIECE OF PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101599058 | 11/12/1986 | 5051 | 0 | Trinity Pipe & Fitting Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND WITH A 19 FOOT PIECE OF SCHEDULE 40 PIPE LAYING ON HIS NECK. SINCE THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, IT IS NOT KNOWN HOW THE PIPE, WHICH HAD BEEN RESTING ON A 30 FOOT HIGH RACK, CAME TO FALL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE PIPE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN CUT WHILE ON THE RACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101599058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |