Accident Summary Nr: 14519987 - Nine Employees Burned, Three Killed, In Barge Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101638062 | 03/20/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Production Management Industries |
101638070 | 03/24/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Holes Of Louisiana, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on March 18, 1987, a crew of six employees was repairing the end of a concrete barge on Lake Maurepas. They ignited flammable paraffin wax fumes that were in the compartments of the barge, causing an explosion and fire. Employees #1 through #3 were killed, and Employees #4 through #9 sustained burns and other injuries. Employees #4 through #6 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101638062 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101638062 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101638062 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101638062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101638070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101638062 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101638062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 101638062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 101638062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |