Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14519987 - Nine Employees Burned, Three Killed, In Barge Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14519987 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10163806203/20/198737310Production Management Industries
10163807003/24/198717710Holes Of Louisiana, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on March 18, 1987, a crew of six employees was repairing the end of a concrete barge on Lake Maurepas. They ignited flammable paraffin wax fumes that were in the compartments of the barge, causing an explosion and fire. Employees #1 through #3 were killed, and Employees #4 through #9 sustained burns and other injuries. Employees #4 through #6 were hospitalized.

Keywords: flammable vapors, work rules, explosion, barge, repair, vapor, fire, chemical vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101638062 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101638062 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101638062 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
4 101638062 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 101638070 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
6 101638062 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 101638062 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
8 101638062 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
9 101638062 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported