Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14519979 - Longshoreman Killed When Struck By Load Falling From Hook

Accident: 14519979 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/06/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10082924101/06/19884491Mobile Independent Stevedoring Corp.

AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 AM ON JANUARY 6, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A LONGSHOREMAN INSIDE HATCH #5 OF THE VESSEL "CARISE." A LOAD BEING LOWERED INTO THE HOLD SUDDENLY DISLODGED FROM THE CARGO HOOK AND FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 BEHIND THE NECK AND THE BACK OF THE HEAD. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: longshoring, head, crane hook, unsecured, work rules, neck, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100829241 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported