Accident Summary Nr: 14519946 - Two employees killed, one injured, by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14519946 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10163786605/14/198716230Atlas Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 1987, Employees #1 through #3 were standing inside a large excavation when the boom from a 65-ton crawler crane dropped down on them. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, and Employee #3 was seriously injured. At the time of the accident, the boom was in the swinging position without a load.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CRANE BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101637866 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101637866 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101637866 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported