Accident Summary Nr: 14519938 - ORDER PICKER PLATFORM FELL ON EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101599207 | 11/06/1986 | 5021 | 0 | D.H. Holmes Co., Ltd |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON NOVEMBER 4, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A WORK PLATFORM SUPPORTED BY AN ORDER-PICKER. THE PLATFORM WAS BEING HELD ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR OF THE WAREHOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING MERCHANDISE (BEDDING) FROM THE STOCK SHELVES AND PLACING IT ON THE ORDER PICKER CART. WHEN HE WALKED TO THE REAR OF THE ELEVATED CART PLATFORM, IT FLIPPED OVER. HE FELL TO THE FLOOR ALONG WITH THE STEEL PLATFORM, WHICH STRUCK AND KILLED HIM. THE LANYARD THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN ATTACHED TO THE SAFETY BELT HAD BEEN REMOVED. IN ADDITION, PINS USED TO SECURE THE PLATFORM IN POSITION HAD NOT BEEN USED, ALLOWING THE PLATFORM TO FLIP OVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101599207 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |