Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14519920 - Employee Slipped And Fell Off Barge; Drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 14519920 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107988710/16/198628190Monsanto Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:15 AM ON OCTOBER 15, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SECURING A HOPPER BARGE TO A LOADING DOCK FACILITY. HE WAS WALKING ON THE FIBER GLASS COVERS OF THE BARGE WHEN HE SLIPPED OR FELL AND ROLLED OFF THE BARGE DECK INTO THE WATER. ALTHOUGH HE WAS WEARING A LIFE JACKET, THE UNDER TOW FORCED HIM UNDER THE BARGE, WHERE HE DROWNED. HE WAS SUBMERGED FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES.

Keywords: barge, slip, fall, drown, life jacket, lost balance, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101079887 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported