Accident Summary Nr: 14519904 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CAUGHT IN SUGARMILL DRAG LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101081842 | 10/21/1986 | 2061 | 0 | Sterling Sugars, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 NOTICED THAT A STALK OF SUGAR CANE WAS LODGED IN THE TRASH DRAG LINE AT A SUGAR MILL. THE LINE WAS ABOUT 42 INCHES WIDE AND TRAVELLED ABOUT 60 FEET PER MINUTE. THE LINE WAS WAS BUILT WITH WOODEN 2 BY 4 INCH SLATS PLACED ABOUT 18 INCHES APART. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIS LEFT FOOT ONTO A METAL MOLDING AT THE WEST END OF THE LINE. HE WAS WEARING RUBBER BOOTS AT THE TIME. WHEN HE BEGAN PULLING AT THE SUGAR CANE STALK HIS FOOT SLIPPED AND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE WOODEN SLATS. HE WAS PULLED THROUGH THE DRAGLINE AND WAS KILLED. THERE WAS ABOUT A 3 INCH CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE METAL MOULDING AND THE MOVING DRAGLINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101081842 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |