Accident Summary Nr: 14519904 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CAUGHT IN SUGARMILL DRAG LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14519904 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108184210/21/198620610Sterling Sugars, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 NOTICED THAT A STALK OF SUGAR CANE WAS LODGED IN THE TRASH DRAG LINE AT A SUGAR MILL. THE LINE WAS ABOUT 42 INCHES WIDE AND TRAVELLED ABOUT 60 FEET PER MINUTE. THE LINE WAS WAS BUILT WITH WOODEN 2 BY 4 INCH SLATS PLACED ABOUT 18 INCHES APART. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIS LEFT FOOT ONTO A METAL MOLDING AT THE WEST END OF THE LINE. HE WAS WEARING RUBBER BOOTS AT THE TIME. WHEN HE BEGAN PULLING AT THE SUGAR CANE STALK HIS FOOT SLIPPED AND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE WOODEN SLATS. HE WAS PULLED THROUGH THE DRAGLINE AND WAS KILLED. THERE WAS ABOUT A 3 INCH CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE METAL MOULDING AND THE MOVING DRAGLINE.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, LOCKOUT, ENTANGLED, DRAGLINE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101081842 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported