Accident Summary Nr: 14519896 - TRENCH COLLAPSED; EMPLOYEE KILLED BY COLLAPSING MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14519896 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10342601110/22/198616230Bilco Construction & Transportation Inc

Abstract: A TRENCH WAS BEING EXCAVATED IN PREVIOUSLY DISTURBED SOIL. WHILE THE BUILDING PLANS CALLED FOR A 3 FOOT DEEP TRENCH, A 6 FOOT DEEP TRENCH WAS ACTUALLY DUG. ONLY ONE SIDE WAS BENCHED. (HOWEVER, THE BENCHED SIDE WAS THE SIDE THAT COLLAPSED.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK BY THE SOIL, WHICH SETTLED AROUND HIS LEGS. A VERBAL MEDICAL REPORT TO THE EMPLOYER INDICATES THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S LUNGS MAY HAVE BEEN PUNCTURED; HE REPORTEDLY "DROWNED" IN HIS OWN BLOOD.

Keywords: LOSS OF BLOOD, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103426011 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported