Accident Summary Nr: 14519896 - TRENCH COLLAPSED; EMPLOYEE KILLED BY COLLAPSING MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103426011 | 10/22/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Bilco Construction & Transportation Inc |
Abstract: A TRENCH WAS BEING EXCAVATED IN PREVIOUSLY DISTURBED SOIL. WHILE THE BUILDING PLANS CALLED FOR A 3 FOOT DEEP TRENCH, A 6 FOOT DEEP TRENCH WAS ACTUALLY DUG. ONLY ONE SIDE WAS BENCHED. (HOWEVER, THE BENCHED SIDE WAS THE SIDE THAT COLLAPSED.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK BY THE SOIL, WHICH SETTLED AROUND HIS LEGS. A VERBAL MEDICAL REPORT TO THE EMPLOYER INDICATES THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S LUNGS MAY HAVE BEEN PUNCTURED; HE REPORTEDLY "DROWNED" IN HIS OWN BLOOD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103426011 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |