Accident Summary Nr: 14519888 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH BUSBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100263227 | 10/14/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Volks Constructors Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CROW BAR TO PRY LOOSE SOME CONCRETE FORMS IN A CELL AREA. THE CONCRETE FLOOR WHERE HE WAS WORKING WAS WET WITH WATER THAT WAS BEING SPRAYED TO HELP CURE THE CONCRETE IN THE FORMS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SLIPPED AND, IN FALLING, CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED BUSBAR WITH HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100263227 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |