Accident Summary Nr: 14519870 - WORKOVER EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING PUMP MULEHEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101079937 | 10/08/1986 | 1381 | 0 | J. P. Oil Co. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A TOOLPUSHER ON A TRUCK MOUNTED WORKOVER RIG. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ON SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RAISING AND LOWERING THE TRAVELLING BLOCK AND ELEVATOR (THE ELEVATOR HELD A 7/8 INCH DIAMETER SUCKER ROD), TRYING TO UNPLUG A HOLE IN THE BARREL SO THAT THE PUMP WOULD WORK PROPERLY. HE WAS RAISING THE BLOCK WHEN IT APPARENTLY CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE PUMP MULEHEAD, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE MULEHEAD WAS ATTACHED TO A STEEL BEAM BY TWO 7/8 INCH BOLTS. THE BLOCK LIFTED THE MULEHEAD AWAY FROM ITS POINT OF ATTACHMENT. IT THEN FELL TO THE RIG FLOOR, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND NECK AND INFLICTING FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101079937 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |