Accident Summary Nr: 14519862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101016921 | 09/22/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Crown Zellerbach Corp. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN WORKING IN A PAPERMILL HAD INSTALLED A DC MOTOR. WHEN THE MOTOR WAS STARTED, IT TURNED IN THE WRONG DIRECTION. THE ELECTRICIAN, WORKING ALONE, ENTERED THE ELECTRICAL ROOM TO SWITCH THE CONDUCTORS FOR THE MOTOR IN ORDER TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. THERE WERE ABOUT 15 SWITCHBOARDS ALONG ONE ROW IN THE ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE DEENERGIZED THE CORRECT SWITCHBOARD (THE SECOND FROM THE SOUTH END OF THE ROW). HOWEVER, WHEN HE WENT AROUND THE BACK OF THE SWITCHBOARDS, HE REMOVED THE BACK COVER FROM THE WRONG ONE (THE FOURTH FROM THE SOUTH END OF THE ROW). THIS SWITCHBOARD WAS STILL ENERGIZED AT 4160 VOLTS AC. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101016921 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |