Accident Summary Nr: 14519854 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING PLANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101020790 | 09/30/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Avondale Shipyards Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE BOTTOM LEVEL WHILE SOME OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE DISASSEMBING AND REMOVING SCAFFOLDING ABOUT 7 LEVELS ABOVE. THE SCAFFOLD CREW WAS UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BELOW THEM. ONE EMPLOYEE TIED A ROPE TO A 2 BY 12 INCH, 10 FOOT LONG SCAFFOLD BOARD (PLANK), AND BEGAN TO LOWER IT. THE PLANK SLIPPED OUT OF THE KNOT AND FELL ABOUT 25 FEET, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND KNOCKING HIM DOWN A FLIGHT OF STAIRS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED THAT DAY (SEPTEMBER 18, 1986) AND DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON SEPEMBER 23RD. THE EMPLOYEE WHO TIED THE KNOT AROUND THE PLANK WAS IMMEDIATELY TESTED FOR DRUG USE. THE TEST RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: (THC=350 NG/ML). CONFIRMATION OF RESULTS ARE ON FILE AND IN THIS FILE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101020790 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |