Accident Summary Nr: 14519847 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14519847 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10101612909/16/198617910J. D. Dupuis Construction Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 41 FEET TO A CONCRETE SLAB. EMPLOYEE #1, IRON WORKER, WAS ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A SHEETMETAL PANEL, THAT HE WAS USING AS A WORK PLATFORM ACROSS THE PURLINGS OR A METAL BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE ATTACHED A CLAMP TO THE SHEETMETAL PANEL WITH A ROPE ATTACHED TO THE CLAMP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING DOWN, STRADDLING A BEAM, PULLING ON THE ROPE. THE CLAMP CAME LOOSE CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL BACKWARDS. HE FELL 41 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SLAB BELOW CAUSING HIS DEATH.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, BUILDING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101016129 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported