Accident Summary Nr: 14519839 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART THRU PLIERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101083376 | 08/21/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Sharp Electric Inc. |
Abstract: A FIRST CLASS ELECTRICIAN WORKING FROM A STEPLADDER WAS CONNECTING A CONDUCTOR FOR A LIGHTING CIRCUIT IN A JUNCTION BOX. HIS SHOULDER WAS TOUCHING A METAL SPRINKLER PIPE AT THE TIME. HE WAS UNSCREWING A WIRE NUT, USING HIS ELECTRICIAN'S PLIERS, APPARENTLY TO CHECK TO SEE IF THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED. THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED (AT 277 VOLTS), AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE PLIERS TORE THROUGH THE WIRE NUT AND CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101083376 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |