Accident Summary Nr: 14519821 - Employee killed when crushed by crane's hydraulic boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101082675 | 05/27/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Chevron U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trainee, was in the cab of a 15-ton Grove crane equipped with a hydraulic boom. His supervisor was on the back of the cab, giving him instructions. The supervisor told him to extend the boom and then remembered it was already at 31 feet. He told Employee #1 to retract the boom, but the employee said, "I can't, it feels like it's going to tip." The supervisor jumped clear of the crane, but Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the hydraulic boom as he tried to jump clear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101082675 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |