Accident Summary Nr: 145198.015 - Hole punch ejects metal projectile into employee's neck

Accident Summary Nr: 145198.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568430.01512/14/2021332312Merrill Iron & Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:05 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that fabricated structural metal components. He was operating a model number SE07536 Hill Acme Metal Worker hydraulic single-end punch. It had serial number 86SE-040-01. He was using the machine to punch holes in a piece of flat steel to make a larger hole. The steel plate, 0.1875 in by 4 in by 20 in (4.8 mm by 101.6 by 508 mm), was to become part of a lifting device. The employee was operating the punch's jog toggle switch with one hand while he held the plate with his other hand. The only guarding on the hydraulic single-end punch was the stripper, which was not adjusted to have an opening less than 0.25 inch (6.35 mm). There was open access to the punch in the front. As the employee engaged the punch, a piece of metal projected out toward the employee and struck him on the left side of his neck. He turned around and yelled at a nearby coworker. The coworker grabbed a first aid kit and provided items requested by the employee. The employee was driven to the local emergency room by the supervisor and the coworker. The employer was later transported to another facility. He had suffered a traumatic penetrating injury. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ejected, Emergency Response, Flying Object, Hydraulic Press, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Shop, Neck, Projectile, Punch Press, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Reporting, Shrapnel, Steel Plate, Struck By, Traumatic, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568430.015 59 M Hospitalized injury