Accident Summary Nr: 14519789 - FELL FROM DERRICK OF TRUCK MOUNTED WORKOVER RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14519789 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108369907/11/198613890Moncla Well Service Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JULY 10, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PAINTING THE TOP SECTION OF A PERMIAN ENGINEERING AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY DERRICK, MODEL 96-180-000-P, S/N 557, MOUNTED ON A COOPER MANUFACTURING CORPORATION WORKOVER RIG, CARRIER MODEL LTO, S/N A615. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING ON THE TOP OF THE BOTTOM SECTION, PAINTING FOUR FOOT LENGTHS OF THE TOP SECTION. AS SOON AS THEY HAD FINISHED A FOUR FOOT SECTION, THE DERRICK WOULD BE RASIED ANOTHER FOUR FEET. THIS PROCEDURE PLACED THE ENTIRE WEIGHT OF THE TOP SECTION ON THE DERRICK'S HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. WHEN THE DERRICK HAD BEEN RAISED TO WITHIN THREE OR FOUR FEET OF THE SPOT WHERE THE "DOGS" WOULD SET, A FAILURE OCCURRED. THE TOP SECTION OF THE MAST DROPPED ONTO THE BOTTOM SECTION. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KNOCKED OFF THE DERRICK AND FELL ABOUT 60 FEET TO THE GROUND. THEY WERE KILLED. NEITHER OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT.

Keywords: DERRICK, SAFETY BELT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, PAINTER, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101083699 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101083699 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported