Accident Summary Nr: 14519722 - Employee killed in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14519722 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10101861207/16/198635330Avondale Industries Inc. Off Shore

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at a height of approximately 130 ft, dismantling a work platform from a platform jacket leg. The coworker was handing him his burning torch hose, when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was not tied-off, nor was he protected by a standard guardrail.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, WELDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101018612 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported