Accident Summary Nr: 14519714 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14519714 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108338407/09/198639930Signs Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: A sign erector and a helper were installing a new 2.4-meter by 3.7-meter plastic sign face into an existing metal frame. They were using a Skyhook 26-meter ladder truck to access the work area. The helper was sitting on top of the sign frame, which was 7.6 meters above the ground. As he slid a 3.7-meter-long piece of aluminum molding out of the frame, the end of the molding contacted a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line that was 9 meters above the ground and 1.5 meters from the edge of the sign frame. The helper was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101083384 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers