Accident Summary Nr: 14519706 - TRAVELLING BLOCK FELL TO RIG DECK, STRIKING TWO EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14519706 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108327707/09/198613810Henley Drilling Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:50 PM ON JUNE 22, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ON THE FLOOR OF DRILLING RIG #7. THE TRAVELLING BLOCK WAS RUN INTO THE CROWN BLOCK, CAUSING THE WIRE ROPES TO BREAK. THE TRAVELLING BLOCK FELL TO THE RIG FLOOR AND REBOUNDED INTO EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM ON THE LEFT ELBOW AND SHOULDER. HIS LEFT ARM WAS AMPUTATED ON SITE BY A DOCTOR WHO WAS CALLED TO THE SCENE. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED SEVERAL ABRASIONS OF HIS LEFT LEG. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS AIRLIFTED TO THE HOSPITAL, DIED ON JULY 3, 1986.

Keywords: SHOULDER, TRAVELLING BLOCK, OIL WELL DRILLING, CROWN BLOCK, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101083277 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported
2 101083277 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported