Accident Summary Nr: 14519698 - DROVE TRUCK OFF END OF FERRY, DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101083483 | 07/02/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Johnny Mccool Logging Company |
Abstract: A 1,000 GALLON FUEL TANK TRUCK, USED TO REFUEL EQUIPMENT PERFORMING PULPWOOD LOGGING OPERATIONS ON AN OFFSHORE ISLAND, WAS BEING LOADED ONTO A FERRY BOAT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE TRUCK DRIVER. HE DROVE THE TRUCK ONTO THE FERRY, BUT FAILED TO STOP WHEN HE SHOULD HAVE. THE TRUCK RAN THROUGH A CHAIN BARRIER AND OVERBOARD, INTO 30 FEET OF WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101083483 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |