Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14519680 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 14519680 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/16/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10108303806/19/19861389Rigover, Inc.

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN OIL FIELD PUMP ON A LOWBOY TRAILER. THEY HAD TO TRAVEL UNDER A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7620 VOLTS PHASE TO GROUND). THE WALKING BEAM GOT CAUGHT ON A TELEPHONE LINE THAT WAS INSTALLED BELOW THE POWER LINES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED ON TOP OF THE PUMP TO FREE THE ENTANGLED TELEPHONE LINE. WHILE HE WAS ON TOP OF THE PUMP, HIS FOREHEAD CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TELEPHONE LINE THAT HE WAS HOLDING WAS SUPPORTED BY GROUNDED STEEL SUSPENSION STRAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: head, overhead power line, electrical, communication cable, electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101083038 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported