Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14519615 - Explosion - Possible Electrical Fault In Manhole

Accident: 14519615 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/24/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10108248505/28/19861731Lake Charles Electric Co. Inc.

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A UTILITY MANHOLE SPLICING AN UNDERGROUND POWER CABLE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN CONFINED SPACE WORK, AND THE ENTRY PERMITS FOR THE WORK WERE FILLED OUT INCORRECTLY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT USING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, NOR HAD THEY CLEARED THE CONFINED SPACE OF COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL. ADDITIONALLY, THE SPACE WAS NOT VENTILATED, NOR WERE THE POWER LINES IN THE SPACE DEENERGIZED. A SECOND CABLE IN THE MANHOLE CAUSED AN EXPLOSION IN THE CONFINED SPACE, KILLING BOTH EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electrical, ventilation, confined space, e ptd, explosion, undrgrd installation, elec utility work, undrgrd power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101082485 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 101082485 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers