Accident: 14519615 - Explosion - Possible Electrical Fault In Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101082485 | 05/28/1986 | 1731 | Lake Charles Electric Co. Inc. |
TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A UTILITY MANHOLE SPLICING AN UNDERGROUND POWER CABLE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN CONFINED SPACE WORK, AND THE ENTRY PERMITS FOR THE WORK WERE FILLED OUT INCORRECTLY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT USING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, NOR HAD THEY CLEARED THE CONFINED SPACE OF COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL. ADDITIONALLY, THE SPACE WAS NOT VENTILATED, NOR WERE THE POWER LINES IN THE SPACE DEENERGIZED. A SECOND CABLE IN THE MANHOLE CAUSED AN EXPLOSION IN THE CONFINED SPACE, KILLING BOTH EMPLOYEES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101082485 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 101082485 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |