Accident Summary Nr: 14519607 - Oil refinery employee dies of heat exhaustion or stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101083111 | 06/11/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Temporary Services Inc. |
Abstract: At the end of his work day, Employee #1, age 18, was cleaning up an oil spill at a refinery when he collapsed. He died as a result of heat stroke or exhaustion. Employee #1 had been wearing a slicker suit all day. The outside temperature was 88 degrees F and the humidity was 70 percent; the combined adjusted heat stress factor was 99 to 101 degrees F.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101083111 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |