Accident Summary Nr: 145196.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 145196.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587245.01504/01/2022213112Onpoint Industrial Services

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was attending a 4-hour class required by the employer prior to hire. The employee was on top of scaffolding, attending training on scaffolding and fire watch. The employee complained of feeling light-headed and collapsed on the scaffolding due to a heart attack.

Keywords: Heart, Heart Attack, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1587245.015 56 M Fatality