Accident Summary Nr: 14519573 - Employee killed when covered by sand

Accident Summary Nr: 14519573 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180883003/31/198629520Cook Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 31, 1986, Employee #1 was allowed to climb inside the lower portion of a cold feed bin. Buckets of sand intended for asphalt were dumped into the bin, and Employee #1 died of suffocation.

Keywords: SAND SILO, SAND, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101808830 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported