Accident Summary Nr: 14519565 - Employee killed when crushed by forks of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101016111 | 04/28/1986 | 4212 | 0 | American Waste & Pollution |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to remove small steel trash containers that had been stored in a larger open-topped container. The forklift had fork extensions that projected 8 ft 3 in. from the mast. Employee #1 hooked a chain sling to the handle of a small container, looping it over the end of the fork extension, and then sat on the small container as it was being lifted. When the forks were approximately 16 ft above the ground, the forklift tipped forward and Employee #1 was crushed between the forks and the side of the large open top container. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101016111 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |