Accident Summary Nr: 14519540 - EMPLOYEE ENTERED ARGON ATMOSPHERE; ASPHYXIATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381037 | 04/10/1986 | 3356 | 0 | Cabot Corp., Cabot Wrought Products Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A FURNACE (CONFINED SPACE) WITHOUT PROPER RESPIRATORY PROTECTION FOR AN ARGON FILLED ATMOSPHERE. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381037 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |