Accident Summary Nr: 14519532 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM AIRPORT TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 14519532 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10101607904/18/198617930Kinney Glass & Glazing Contractors Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A GLAZIER, WAS INSTALLING GLASS FRAMES FOR WINDOWS IN A NEW AIRPORT TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER. THERE WAS A 4 FOOT WIDE PLATFORM ALL AROUND THE CONTROL TOWER THAT HAD A RAILING ABOUT 43 INCHES HIGH BUT HAD NO MIDRAIL. APPARENTLY THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE, FELL BACKWARDS AND ROLLED UNDER THE RAILING, THEN FELL 72 FEET, 6 INCHES TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101016079 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported