Accident Summary Nr: 14519524 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold cable breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 14519524 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230947404/02/198617210Sline Industrial Painters, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a sky climber (a single-point suspension scaffold) when the 0.3125-in. cable broke. Employee #1 was killed when he and the scaffold unit fell over 80 ft. Employee #1 was killed. The skylock overspeed device was not in use. Preventive maintenance on the sky climber had been inadequate.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SUPPORT CABLE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2309474 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported