Accident Summary Nr: 14519524 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold cable breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2309474 | 04/02/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Sline Industrial Painters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a sky climber (a single-point suspension scaffold) when the 0.3125-in. cable broke. Employee #1 was killed when he and the scaffold unit fell over 80 ft. Employee #1 was killed. The skylock overspeed device was not in use. Preventive maintenance on the sky climber had been inadequate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2309474 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |