Accident Summary Nr: 145195.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning energized dispen

Accident Summary Nr: 145195.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588387.01504/07/2022311991Request Foods Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was cleaning a food filler dispensing head on 40 ounce line in the entrée production area. The employee was using her hand to clean the bottom side of the dispensing head when her left index finger contacted the metal on the bottom. The employee partially amputated her finger below the nail, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588387.015 65 F Non Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations