Accident Summary Nr: 145195.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning energized dispen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588387.015 | 04/07/2022 | 311991 | Request Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was cleaning a food filler dispensing head on 40 ounce line in the entrée production area. The employee was using her hand to clean the bottom side of the dispensing head when her left index finger contacted the metal on the bottom. The employee partially amputated her finger below the nail, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588387.015 | 65 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |