Accident Summary Nr: 14519490 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BY CLOSING AIRCRAFT HANGAR DOORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101017077 | 04/24/1986 | 9711 | 0 | 917th Tactical Fighter Group |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 ON APRIL 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING SOME EQUIPMENT INTO AN AIRCRAFT HANGAR. HE OPENED THE LARGE, ELECTRICALLY OPERATED HANGAR DOORS PART WAY AND STUCK HIS HEAD IN TO SEE IF IT WAS CLEAR. APPARENTLY HE ACCIDENTALLY HIT THE OPEN/CLOSE TOGGLE SWITCH WHICH WAS LOCATED ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE DOOR. THE DOOR CLOSED ON HIS HEAD, CRUSHING IT. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101017077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |