Accident Summary Nr: 14519482 - STRUCK BY FALLING METAL WORKPIECE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101804623 | 03/04/1986 | 3731 | 0 | S B A Shipyard Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SHIPFITTER WORKING WITH THREE OTHER SHIPYARD EMPLOYEES, WAS INSTALLING PIPE STANTION CRIBBING SUPPORTS ON THE FLOOR OF A GRAVING DOCK. THE SUPPORTS CONSISTED OF THREE 10 INCH DIAMETER PIPES, 5 FEET HIGH AND WEIGHING 700 POUNDS. THE ENTIRE UNIT WAS SUPPORTED BY TWO COME-A-LONGS, ONE ON EACH SIDE, ATTACHED TO PAD EYES. THE WELD HOLDING ONE OF THE PAD EYES BROKE LOOSE, ALLOWING THE UNIT TO TOPPLE OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ACROSS THE BACK OF HIS NECK AND RECIEVED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101804623 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |