Accident Summary Nr: 14519466 - LONGSHOREMAN CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRAILERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14519466 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180478902/03/198644910Cooper/T Smith Stevedoring

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LONGSHOREMAN (LASHER) WAS LOADING 40 FOOT TRAILERS ABOARD THE MAIN DECK OF A ROLL-ON ROLL-OFF TYPE VESSEL. HE WALKED BETWEEN A TRAILER WHICH HAD ALREADY BEEN PARKED AND ANOTHER TRAILER BEING BACKED INTO POSITION. HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRAILERS.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, CRUSHED, TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101804789 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported