Accident Summary Nr: 14519441 - STRUCK BY UTILITY POLE FALLING FROM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2177103 | 02/04/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Highlines Construction Co |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING OLD UTILITY POLES ONTO A FLAT-BED TRUCK TRAILER AT A UTILITY CONSTRUCTION YARD. THEY WERE USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE AND A GRAB HOOK TO RAISE THE POLES FROM THE GROUND ONTO THE TRUCK. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE CRANE; ONE WAS ON THE BED OF THE TRUCK; AND THE THIRD WAS STANDING BEHIND THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEES ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY IN SWINGING A 35-FOOT POLE ONTO THE TRUCK, AND IT WAS FELT THAT THE GRAB HOOK NEEDED TO BE RELOCATED. THE BIG END OF THE POLE REMAINED ON THE GROUND WHILE THE NARROW END WAS LODGED BEHIND A STAKE AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK BED. APPARENTLY, THERE WAS A BOW IN THE POLE; AND, WHEN THE TENSION IN THE CABLE FROM THE CRANE TO THE POLE WAS RELEASED, THE POLE SUDDENLY TWISTED AND ROLLED OVER THE STAKE. THE POLE FELL FROM THE TRUCK BED. IT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK, WHO WAS MOVING BACK TOWARD THE TRUCK BED TO REPOSITION THE HOOK ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF A SKULL FRACTURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2177103 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |