Accident Summary Nr: 14519433 - Two employees killed, five hurt in fall while shoring fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101820546 | 01/21/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Chemipulp Process, Inc. |
| 101818672 | 01/21/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Southern Erectors Inc |
| 101818680 | 01/23/1986 | 2611 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp |
| 101820553 | 01/21/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 and a coworker were placing concrete for the roof of a pulp tank. The form was supported by 40 ft of shoring, with joist ledgers and put locks. As the concrete was being poured, the form and shoring system collapsed. Employees #1 through #7 fell with the form, and Employees #1 through #6 became entangled with the shoring system and concrete. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, and Employees #3 through #6 were hospitalized. The shoring system had not been properly installed as outlined in the drawings. The use of too few ledgers and ledgers of an incorrect size caused the shoring to fail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101820546 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101820546 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101820546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101820546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101818672 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 101818680 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 101820553 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 101820546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101820546 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101820546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |