Accident Summary Nr: 14519417 - STRUCK BY SHIP'S CARGO WHICH FELL OFF UNSECURED STACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101083889 | 07/23/1986 | 4491 | 0 | River Marine Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 21, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE UNLOADING STACKED CARGO FROM A VESSEL. THE CARGO HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY STACKED AND SECURED. SOME CARGO FELL FROM THE TOP OF THE STACK AND STRUCK THE TWO EMPLOYEES WHILE THEY WERE INSIDE A HOLD. THEIR LEGS WERE CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THAT DAY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101083889 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101083889 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |