Accident Summary Nr: 14519409 - CRUSHED BY CATERPILLAR TRACTOR LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101809986 | 01/02/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Lake Charles Stevedores Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LONGSHOREMAN, WAS WORKING AS A SHOVELMAN IN THE HOLD OF A SHIP, ASSISTING IN THE DISCHARGE OF LEAD CONCENTRATE ORE. TWO CATERPILLAR LOADERS (BULLDOZERS) WERE WORKING IN THE HOLD, PUSHING THE ORE INTO A PILE UNDER THE HATCH, WHERE IT COULD BE PICKED UP WITH A CLAM SHELL BUCKET. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE WATER BARREL, WHICH WAS AGAINST THE STARBOARD BULKHEAD. ONE OF THE TRACTORS, WHICH WAS BACKING UP, STRUCK AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE BULKHEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101809986 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |