Accident Summary Nr: 145194.015 - Employee dies of heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588380.015 | 04/07/2022 | 336212 | Wabash National North Plant |
Abstract: Kyle Lane, EHS Manager, stated that the employee was walking with a coworker, and that the employee was returning a ladder to its storage area. At 6:45 a.m. on April 6, 2022, while the employee and coworker were walking, the employee collapsed. Emergency personal arrived at the scene and were unable to revive him. Coroner report listed heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588380.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |