Accident Summary Nr: 14519375 - Employee killed in 35 ft fall from crane platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101808343 | 12/27/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Bayou Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a fixed ladder from the cab of a dock crane when he missed a ladder rung with his right hand and fell backward approximately 3 to 4 feet. His back hit the standard railing on the crane platform; he. He flipped over the railing and fell 35 feet onto the concrete dock. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101808343 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |