Accident Summary Nr: 14519367 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101808483 | 01/02/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Brown Paving Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting concrete forms when he was hit by a dump truck that was backing up to be loaded by an excavator. He was killed. At the time of the accident, the rear view from the dump truck was obstructed. The dump truck had a back-up alarm, but it was not working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101808483 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |