Accident Summary Nr: 14519342 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom/cab structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101808301 | 12/17/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Superior Casing Crews Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck-mounted crane when the boom began to sway up and down. With the load still attached to the raised boom, Employee #1 exited the cab, fell to the ground, and then slipped. The boom structure and cab broke loose from the truck rig assembly and fell on top of Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101808301 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |