Accident Summary Nr: 14519334 - HYDROGEN LEAK LED TO EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100261692 | 12/06/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Citgo Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 - #3 WERE MACHINISTS THAT WERE IN THE PROCESS OF TROUBLE SHOOTING A COMPRESSOR WHICH HAD HYDROGEN IN THE LINES. NO ACTUAL WORK WAS IN PROCESS. THEY WERE ONLY LISTENING FOR OBVIOUS NOISES WHICH WOULD HELP DIAGNOSE THE PROBLEM. EMPLOYEES #4 AND #5 WERE OPERATORS WHO HAD BROUGHT THE COMPRESSOR TO THE MACHINISTS. A COMMON 4" LINE RUPTURED, RELEASING HYDROGEN TO THE ATMOSPHERE. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED AS A RESULT. THE MACHINISTS WERE KILLED WHILE THE OPERATORS WERE INJURED AND HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100261692 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100261692 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100261692 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100261692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100261692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |